Tuesday, June 28, 2022
spot_img
HomeGCCCGCCC release spring honor roll list

GCCC release spring honor roll list

A total of 585 students have been named to the Spring 2022 Honor Roll at Garden City Community College.

Students on the President’s Honor Roll had a 4.0 GPA; those on the Vice President-Dean’s Honor Roll had a 3.2 to 3.999 GPA; and Honorable Mention students had a 3.0 to 3.199 GPA. Only degree-seeking students enrolled in eight credit hours or more were considered for this recognition.

Together, Spring 2022 Honor Roll recipients represent over half (58.7%) of the 995 students enrolled in eight credit hours or more for the Spring 2022 semester.

PRESIDENT’S HONOR ROLL

Garden City – Jacqueline Acosta-Piedra, Heidy Aguilar, Nestor Almanza Hernandez, Isaiah Armstrong, Laci Ast, Jake Baxter, Addyson Bjurstrom, Kaylee Bridges, Timothy Bullock, Nayeli Cardenas, Alexandro Carrillo, Emmanuel Carrillo, Jairo Carrillo, Anahi Castillo, Jerardo Castillo[1]Meraz, Libia Chabur, Aldo Contreras, Shantal Covarrubias, Mya Cruz, Alex Depperschmidt, Nicole DeSantos, Sain Doh, Addison Dwight, Alexander Elchuck, Wilfredo Escobar-Camacho, Sabrina Espinoza, Emilee Foster, Mark Fraire, Tristan Funk, Loammi Garcia, Abby Gonzalez, Otto Green, Ashlyn Griffin, Adrian Gutierrez, Abdirahman Hassan, Alexis Heckel, Alondra Hernandez, Mariela Hernandez, Irvy Hernandez-Marquez, Luis Hinojosa, Julio Hiracheta, Cierra Huber, Alazai Ibarra, McKenna Jagels, Sharone Kagere, Reagan Karlin, Isabel Koehn, Jack Koerperich, Victoria Kunz, Jairus Lobmeyer, Seth Loeppke, Morgan Manwarren, Rilee McGraw, Heidy Mercado-Romero, Sofia Montoya Ortiz, Dracy Morales, Ashley Morris, Destiny Muniz, Elizabeth Murrell, Anysia Navarrete, Jesse Neave, Rayne Nguyen, Abigail Parr, Cristina Perez, Amy Quintero, Brecken Ralston, Christopher Rico-Rico, Joey Rodriguez, Diana Sanchez, Brooke Seirer, Heather Shirk, Jaime Skinner, Madison Smith, Angela Soltero Galindo, Brandon Springston, Jaycee Stewart, Scarlett Tartar, Ahilyn Terrazas-Acosta, Caleb Tewell, Adriana Treto Villareal, Abraham Vallejo, Amayrani Vazquez Nava, Lizbeth Vidana, Calli Villanueva, Hagen Villanueva, Silvia Villatoro, Talia Yanez-Guillen

Other Kansas Communities

Cimarron — Sadie Jantz

Colby — Virginia Gitau

Copeland — Jailee McVey, Eva Peters

Deerfield — Matthew Morgan, Mercedez Showers, Dana Urena

Dighton — Bodie Landgraf

Dodge City — Francisco Aguilar, Angela Chavez-Quintana, Oscar Lemus

Edna — Danielle Kelley

Great Bend — Rachel Panzer

Hays — Katelynn Keiswetter

Holcomb — Alexes Amos, Kyle Hammond, Devon Hill, Drew Hill, Kolby Johnson, Marielena Otero, Michelle Parks, Anthony Rodby, Teryn Teeter, Hannah Yost, Chay Burnett

Ingalls — Weston Millershaski

Johnson — Paige McMillan

Lakin — Mason Bell, Tiana Gonzalez, Ana Hernandez, Jezreel Kirby, Emily Munson, Mandie Parker, Paola Saenz, Judy Scott, Jennifer Veleta, Linda Villa, Briana Woodrow

Leoti — Genesis Ponce, Rhei Thurman, Ashley Woods

Liberal — Abraham Alonso, Holly Pierce, Kyle Wagenseller

Meade — Zachary Norris

Monument — Karalee Ensz

Park City — Kelcie Turner

Plains — Ernesto Hernandez

Salina — Dacia Proehl

Satanta — Emily Oneal, Erier Tarango

Scott City — Gisselle Aguirre, Magin Funk, Blake Koehn, John Lara

St. John — Trevor Tanner

Sublette — Mariela Chavira, Ella Stapleton

Syracuse — Roxana Pena-Montes

Ulysses — Sydnie Andazola, Erika Barron-Gomez, Leslie Lerma

Valley Center — Jared Newton, Jerod Payne

Winfield — Emmah Sultz

Other States

Arizona — Ty Perry, Goodyear

California — Richard Hensley, Roseville

Colorado — Nya Chacon, Berthoud; Tara Reid, Broomfield; Garrett Dykstra, Centennial; Kayden Rodgers, Colorado Springs; Jared Mason, Cope; Aidan Atkinson, Greenwood Village; Riley Ferguson, Julesburg; Grady Carroll, Trinidad

Georgia — Fredrick Martin, Lilburn

Hawaii — Salote Teisina, Waipahu

Idaho — Maggi Foster, Bonners Ferry

Massachusetts — Aidan Finnegan, Plymouth

Maryland — Heru Bligen, Glenn Dale

Michigan — Matthew Lorencz, Centreville

Missouri — Quinn Gundelfinger, Nixa

Oklahoma — Tate Stone, Carter; Olivia Alls, Shawnee; Gage Denner, Weatherford; Cadon Detweiler, Weatherford

Texas — Talon McLean, Amarillo; George Hettrick, Dallas; Garrett Klinger, Georgetown; Mason Klinger, Georgetown; Steven Wiley, Grapevine; Cameron Sistrunk, Huntsville; Idania Dominguez, Laredo; Payton Hicks, Plano; Joseph Bonfiglio, Sanger

Utah — Robert Cisneros, Moroni; Isaac Luquin, Roy; Alanna Neilsen, Taylorsville

From Other Countries:

Apolosa Naivalurua, Sydney, Australia; Guilherme Girotto Franco, Paulinia, Brazil; Marcelo Teshima Trevenzolli, Paulinia, Brazil; Owen Mitchell, Kitchener Ontario, Canada; Conor Fagan, Dublin, Ireland; Giorgia Cappelletti, Fermo, Italy; Hendrik Scheepers, Bloemfontein, South Africa; Hampus Ridderfelt, Malmo, Sweden; Akarachai Sakunlee, Samutsakhon, Thailand; Agon Hoxha, London, United Kingdom; Georgie Downes, Romford, United Kingdom

VICE PRESIDENT’S-DEANS’ HONOR ROLL

Garden City — Yenifer Acosta-Piedra, Chelsea Adler, Hernan Aguilar, Jennifer Aguilar, Adan Ahmed, Cesar Alarcon-Nava, Jose Alonzo-Velasquez, Aubrey Anson, Alya Arana, Nancy Araujo, Carmen Armenta, Rosa Arroyo-Bocanegra, Emilio Arteaga, Jesse Baltazar, Leah Basilio, Trenedy Beaton, Oscar Benites, Zaza Boutdara, Caitlynn Bresson, Kathryn Byers, Eric Castillo, Mayra Castro, Yoana Chairez, Joy Clifford, Eric Corpus, Jordan Covarrubias, Crystal Cruz, Karina Cruz San Juan, Elsy Cruz Sanjuan, Cayden Cundiff, Abbie Dart, Claudia De Paz, Alexis Dominguez, Heather Eberhard, Ivania Escobar, Juan Escobedo, Sergio Espino, Declan Fisher, Tania Flores, Natalia Galindo, Leanna Gallegos, Alondra Garcia, Jesse Garcia, Jesus Garcia, Mya Garcia, Samantha Garcia Medina, Lizeth Gomez, Rubi Gonzalez, Lizbeth Guevara, Cesar Gutierrez, Brenda Herman, Jonathan Hernandez, Soledad Hernandez-Aldana, Anissa Hinojos, Carter Hodges, Luisa Hopkins, Tate Hurley, Jacoby Hurtado, Julian Jaquez-Chavez, Nicholas Johnson, Nahum Juarez, Kirsten Kedrowski, Alec Keosengphet, Braydon Knoll, Ryan Larsen, Jimmy Lieu, Ulises Lopez De Luna, Guadalupe Manzo, Alma Martinez, Emy Martinez, Enia Martinez, Roman Martinez, Timeka Maxinvil, Cassian McCallum, Brenda Medina, Deborah Medina-Escalera, Tanner Meier, Johhan Mendoza, Kaytlynn Mora, Jonathan Moreno, Mayra Moreno, Jovani Munoz, Andrea Munoz-Puentes, Dinos Mwefu, Phuong Nguyen, Nataly Nieto, Claudia Nieves[1]Hernandez, Cindy Ochoa, Brenda Olivas, Zechariah Olson, Michelle Oropeza, Rodrigo Oropeza, Rylee Ortiz, Alexia Peregrino-Valencia, Aaron Perez-Torres, Dulce Pineda, Denise Poling, Allie Quint, Emily Ramos Salazar, Jayson Resendiz, Joel Resendiz, Kelvin Rico, Dazza Rivera, Hilda Rivera, Erika Robles, Johnathan Robles, Araceli Rodriguez, Brian Rodriguez, Marilu Rodriguez Melendez, Hugo Salazar, Morelia Saldana, Allison Sandoval, Deliya Say, Soe Say, Anjelina Serrano, Payton Smith, Gabriela Solis-Valdez, Andrea Solorzano-Solorzano, Yadiel Soto-Rocha, Thida Southavongsa, Brady Stratton, Justin Tartar, Zuilma Tellaeche-Felix, Austin Terpstra, Aaron Terrazas-Diaz, Jayleen Torres, Glenda Trevino, Isaiah Trujillo, Abbey Turrentine, Spencer Turrentine, Aylin Ugarte, Ryan Unsworth, Gabriel Uribe-Olivares, Biancca Valles-Cambron, Alejandro Vallin-Vazquez, Rocio Vanegas, Destiny Varela, Vianca Vergara, Jasmine Villarreal, Tiffanie Wadel, Peyton Walters, Tyler Watt, Regan Wetzel, Makayla Woellhof, Deeqa Xasan, Mayra Zarate

Other Kansas Communities

Bison — Taylor Crawford

Bucklin — Kaden Nagel

Colby — Brandi Stevenson

Deerfield — Maria Ramirez; Nathaniel Rivas

Dighton — Kelle Bosley

Elkhart — Cornelius Loewen, Gabriel Stroud

Goodland — Morgyn Johnson

Hays — Garrett Pfeifer

Holcomb — Erick Almaraz, Brian Crockett, Rachel Diehl, Abel Granados Aguilar, Brooklyn Knoll, Payton Kruleski, Emily Perez Barajas, Sandra Valdez, Maddison Winters

Hugoton — Jhordy Cruz

Ingalls — Vengilene Gilbert

Johnson — Ana Ayala-Mendoza, Carli Garza, Brione Lewis, Kamryn McFarland, Fernando Muro Ramos, Bryan Torres

Junction City — Zoe Perez

Lakin — Alison Cruz, Miguel Fermin Alfonzo, Alicia Garcia, Taylor Hansen, Joshua Mitchell, Erick Moreno, Jovan Saenz, Cora-Renae Welch

Leoti — Donna Daly, Ulises Rivera-Alcaraz

Meade — Maia Delong

Morland — Paine Suter

Murdock — Cassidy Blank

Pierceville — Race Ardery, Keyhana Turner

Rolla — Javier Torres

Salina — Emily Jenkins, Miranda Jenkins, Cooper Meng

Satanta — Tyler Helvig, Liam Lynch

Scott City — Elijah Amack, Michelle Carter, Marisela Chavez, Aubrey Dwyre, Ansley Grothusen, Esmeralda Hernandez, Ashley Lightner, Diego Lopez, Trevor Roberts, Ashley Rosas, Raquel Trejo

Syracuse — Daniel Aguilar, Juan Aguilar, Karla Jacobo, Ana Marquez, Abbi Thomeczek, Gunnar Upson

Tribune — Manuel Chavez

Ulysses — Jose Aguero, Lizet Heredia, Koy Kenny, Fernando Madrigal, Juana Molina, Benjamin Porras, Amanda Rodriguez, Yessyca Romo, Cindy Rundell, Thelma Woodring

Washington — Paris Yungeberg

Wichita — Derryana Cobbins, Mercedes Guterz, Roxzana Martinez, Jace Novack, Rachel Waboshi

From Other States

Alabama — Cynthia Bennett, Guntersville

Arizona — Manace Freeman, Phoenix

Colorado — Elycia Johnson, Aurora; Ryan Muniz, Aurora; Gunnar Nartker, Colorado Springs; Cameron Collins, Elbert; Taylor Thorp, Falcon; Miles Rader, Kim; Sean Kidd, Loveland; Trey Schwerdtfeger, Montrose; Ignacio Perez-Rodriguez, Rocky Ford; Robyn Wallace, Swink; Robert Walter, Trinidad; Savanna Griebling, Windsor

Florida — Kylie Ward, Christmas; Albert Nunes, Fort Myers; Chamar Dumas, Palatka; Anthony Brown, Pembroke Pines; Diori Barnard, South Miami

Georgia — Rodney Lewis, Douglasville

Hawaii — Jasmine Cuffee, Honolulu; Alfred Failauga, Waipahu

Iowa — Gloria Gatluok, Early

Louisiana — Debonaire Williams, Lafayette, Jaden Powell, Monroe

Maryland — Jersey Mayfield, Temple Hills

Massachusetts — Nikhil Webb-Walker, Randolph

Minnesota — Jabari Williams, Vadnais

Missouri — Adam Sommer, Ballwin, Konner Hatfield, Hollister

Montana — Sage McMinn, Wilsall

Nebraska — Joseph Finder, Lincoln

New Mexico — Monet Martinez, Albuquerque

North Carolina — Marquez Hurst, Winston Salem

Oklahoma — Hudson Powell, Arapaho; Marcellus Wilkerson, Broken Arrow; Jessika Bivens, Oklahoma City; Joseph Morrill, Waynoka; Bryce Smith, Willow

Texas — Jarett Hammer, Amarillo; Daryon Triche, Cedar Hill; Sydney West, Chandler; Kairo Mendoza, Dumas; Camden Williamson, Dumas; Preston Williamson, Dumas; Maria Garcia, El Paso; Elisa Espinoza, Flint; Geoffrey Marlow, Flower Mound; Alexander Bussard, Follett; Brandon Box, Hereford; Britney Mapang, Katy; Etienne James, Lubbock; Martiel Singleton, Lubbock; Alecxis Jauregui-Acosta, Palestine

From Other Countries: Zac Taylor, Victoria, Australia; Angelo Mira Willms, Curitiba, Brazil; Marko Dosen, Belgrave, Canada; Ljlenssky Bernard, Mississauga, Canada; Ulrich Roland, La Garenne Colombes, France; Theom Samba, Nanterre, France; Hannah Brandt, Oschersleben, Germany; Wai Lam Cheung, Hong Kong, Hong Kong; Alessandro Abate, Roma, Italy; Shareen Cheruiyot, Kapsabet, Kenya; Valentine Lagat, Kapsabet, Kenya; Stephen Roozendal, Willemstad, Netherlands; Didac Llido Piquer, Vall D’uixo (castellon), Spain; Erik Olin, Falsterbo, Sweden; Philip Stjernlof, Folkarna, Sweden; Alexander Silfwergard, Malmo, Sweden; Billy Rice-Hanlon, Bristol, United Kingdom; Daniel Tibbett, Cambridge, United Kingdom; Cleo Paris, Edinburgh, United Kingdom; Billy Murray, Glenrothes, United Kingdom; Toby Mattock, Halstead, United Kingdom; Carys Grieve, Prestonpans, United Kingdom; Cameron Obrien, West Lothian, United Kingdom; Abigail Hulme, Whitley Bay, United Kingdom

HONORABLE MENTION

Garden City — Emanuel Aguilar Solorzano, Sandra Alva-Marceleno, Lindsey Armijo, Ruben Escamilla, Leneth Estrada, Adrian Garcia, Paige Gigot, Wyatt Gigot, Kristen Griebel, Abigail Guerrero, Christopher Harris, Daniel Hernandez, Darley Jacques, Josefina Macias, Evelyn Martinez, Salaheldin Matok, Andy Nguyen, Mauricio Ramirez, Xochitl Resendiz, Noemi Retamoza-Chairez, Edgar Ruiz, Eulalio Saldana, Pedro Sanchez, Jared Santos Roman, Brady Schmeeckle, Damian Silva, Hunter Stroup

Other Kansas Communities

Allen — Faith Miller

Cherryvale — Colton Bond

Deerfield — Taylin Ansel

Dodge City — Daisy Quinones

Holcomb — Blair Holliday, Paige Specht, Arianna Wilds

Hugoton — Bailey Haynes, Jamie Sheedy

Ingalls — Corrissa Osborn

Johnson — Rogelio Martinez-Perez

Kendall — Jaylyn Hash

Lakin — April Bradford, Servando Gonzalez, Fabiola Hernandez, Jonathan Pena, Cristy Ramirez, Luis Veleta, Samantha Williams

Satanta — Rosalio Ruiz

Scott City — Luke Wright

Syracuse — Roman Bustillos

Tribune — Tiffany Kleymann

Ulysses — Alexa Barron, Jeremy Bartholomew, Carla Gonzalez-Sanchez, Oscar Martinez

Other States

Alabama — Kamron Pugh, Grove Hill; Ashley Bryant, Oneonta

Colorado — Ryanna Johnson, Aurora; Diondra Wilborn, Aurora; Alex Clarke, Colorado Springs; Cutter Nichols, Las Animas

Florida — Elijah Deravil, Miami

Hawaii — Vaai Seumalo, Maunaloa

Louisiana — Daylin Leblanc, New Iberia; Erica Davis, Ruston

Michigan — Justis Odom, Burton

Nebraska — Abigail Degnan, Mccook

Nevada — Amari Hampton, Las Vegas

Oklahoma — Devonta Owens, Bixby; Kiley Slavin, Goodwell; Payton Armstead, Oklahoma City

Texas — Matiyron Easley, Burleson; Kyler Hickman, Childress; Ajailah Ogiemwonyi, Conroe; Dylan Garcia, Fort Worth; Ricardo Mijares, Houston; Serena Degollado, San Antonio

Washington — Mykel Campbell, Tacoma

Other Countries:  Anthony De Schutter, Bree, Belgium; Ryan Estey, Sherwood Park, Canada; Hedi Achab, Cergy, France; Dennis Mutai, Eldoret, Kenya; Vanja Stefanovic, Belgrade, Serbia