Wednesday, June 22, 2022
spot_img
HomeSchoolsGCHS seniors recognized during Senior Awards Night

GCHS seniors recognized during Senior Awards Night

Garden City High School seniors were recognized for their academic achievements and other important honors during the Senior Awards Night held on May 11.

Kansas Board of Regents Curriculum Completers

Arts and Communications Academy: Chris Brahmbhatt, Ricardo Casas, Meliny Kingstone, Christian Ramirez- Chavez, and Laura Reyes.

Public Service Academy: Anahi Alcantara, Aaron Allen, Jasmin Alvarado, Jorge Hinojosa, Theodore Juhl, Jayden Loving¸ Valeria Ortega-Borunda, Yazmin Santos, and Andrea Solorzano. 

Trades Academy: Janeth Morales, Crystal Reyes¸ and Andrew Slate. 

Health Academy: Yenifer Acosta-Piedra , Chiara Banda-Padilla, Jenifer Bello-Leyva, Holly Bridges, Irving Carrera, Isaiah Casados, Yesenia Castro, Joel Contreras, Angelin Fierro, Mariana Gomez, Andrea Hernandez, Anissa Hinojos, Joselyn Hoff, Camryn Kottas, Alonso Marquez, Caleb Metzen, Laura Ramirez, Wendy Ramirez, Kelvin Rico¸ Kristin Roth, Ariana Salvidrez-Alcantara, Lily Sanchez, Allison Sandoval, and Brandon Springston.

Designated Kansas State Scholars

Jasmin Alvarado, Isaiah Casados¸ Jorge Hinojosa, Joselyn Hoff¸ Janeth Morales, Christian Ramirez-Chavez¸ Crystal Reyes, and Andrea Solorzano.

These students have completed the scholars’ curriculum and are in the upper 30% of qualified curriculum completers. The average Grade Point Average of the scholars is 3.9 and average ACT score is 29.

Seniors that have achieved a 4.0 Grade Point Average include: Jasmin Alvarado, Nayeli Basilio, Joel Bellows, Isaiah Casados¸ Maritza Garrido, Jaelyn Grim, Cierra Huber, Isabel Huggard, Vivian Lara, Christian Ramirez- Chavez, Crystal Reyes, Sage Riggs, and John Tran.

Buffalo Honor Scholars

Anahi Alcantara, Jasmin Alvarado, Amilia Baca, Chiara Banda-Padilla, Nayeli Basilio, Joel Bellows, Holly Bridges, Asia Briggs, Lezette Andrei Cantaros, Isaiah Casados, Kenji Craig, Maya DelaCruz, Maritza Garrido Acosta, Jimena Gil Espinosa, Jaelyn Grim, Alondra Guzman-Tarango, Andrea Hernandez, Jaylin Herrera Guevra, Anissa Hinojos, Jorge Hinojosa, Joselyn Hoff, Cierra Huber, Isabel Huggard, Tayte Klotz, Vivian Lara, Makenna Metheny, Caleb Metzen, Janeth Morales, Ellie Mueller, Audrey Norquest, Christian Ramirez-Chavez, Crystal Reyes, Sage Riggs, Kristin Roth, Lily Sanchez, Andrea Solorzano-Solorzano, Brandon Springston, Jessie Standley, Delaney Tesch, Isabella Torres, John Tran, Eli Ulrich, and Jose Varela.

Kansas ACT Scholars with a score of 32 or above

Alicia Montoya.  

College Board National Recognition

Alicia Montoya and Vivian Lara.

Most Outstanding in Academies

Jaelyn Grim, Christian Ramirez-Chavez, Cierra Huber, Jorge Hinojosa, Joel Bellows, Crystal Reyes, Isaiah Casados, Anissa Hinojos¸ Braeden Koehn, Emily Perez, Maritza Garrido Acosta, and Elder Garcia Pineda.

Best Citizenships in Academies

Audrey Norquest, Tae Rosales, Makenna Metheny, Kaden Whitehurst, Alberto Escobedo, Janeth Morales, Caleb Metzen,  Asia Briggs, Oscar Umanzor Molina, Sammuel Gossman, Jimena Gil Espinoza, and Joshua Habiyaremye.

Commended Senior in Academies

Daniela Leyva, Nathaniel Tabor, Emree Reyes, Emmanuel Charite, Jenesis Rigdon, Andrew Slate, Jazmyn Paxson, Chiara Banda-Padilla, Ruth Diaz, Christopher Gonzales, Fatima Omar, and Cristian Villatoro-Cruz.

Kansas Governor’s Scholars

Jaelyn Grim, Isabel Huggard, Christian Ramirez-Chavez, and Crystal Reyes.

KSHSAA Citizenship Awards

Mya DelaCruz and Terrell Elliott

GCHS Outstanding Senior Athlete Award

Kaden Whitehurst and Jesykah Foster

Foreign Language awards

Shyla Cowles and Chris Brahmbhatt, French; Eliud Ávila and Jimena Gil, Spanish.

Dale Dennis Excellence in Education Award

Caleb Metzen 

Marines Awards

The Marines presented awards to Dionicio Resendiz, Semper Fidelis Award; John Tran, Isabel Huggard, Jasmin Alvarado, Scholastic Achievement Award; Michael Camarena and Yesenia Castro, Athlete Achievement Award; and Dionicio Resendiz, Semper Fidelis- Award for Music Excellence. 

The school presented achievement awards to the seniors in the various academies.

In Public Service:  Outstanding Students are Sage Riggs, Jesykah Foster, Terrell Elliott, and Tayte Klotz.

Health Outstanding Students include: Holly Bridges, Abigail Ramos, Joel Contreras, and Andrea Hernandez

Trades Outstanding Students include: Jack Koeperich, Kenji Craig, Analeah Sandoval-Salas, and Ricardo Almanza.

Arts and Communications include: Jessie Standley, Top Performing Art Student; Eli Ulrich, Top Performing Art Student; Evelyn Alvarez, Top Visual Art Student; and Vivian Lara, Top Visual Art Student.

Career and Technical Education (CTE) Pathway Completers

Pathway Completer status is awarded to all students who successfully complete a sequence of three or more credits in a single Career and Technical Education pathway. Garden City High School is pleased to announce that there are 105 CTE pathway completers this school year.

The pathway completers are also eligible for a second award, the Distinguished Pathway Completer. This award honors one student in each pathway who exhibits outstanding leadership, potential, and skill attainment. The recipients of this award were selected by their CTE pathway teachers and they will earn a medal to be worn during the graduation ceremony.

Completers in Business and Finance include: Benjamin Dunlap, Carolina Guardado, Julian Martinez, Aedryc Ortiz, Andrew Slate, and Martika Valverde. Aedryc Ortiz is the Distinguished Pathway Completer. 

Completers in the Corrections, Security Law, and Law Enforcement Services pathway include: Aspyn Carabajal, Terrell Elliott, Jerline Louis, Valeria Ortega-Borunda. Saul Perez, Haiza Solorzano, and Kaden Whitehurst. Valeria Ortega-Borunda is the Distinguished Pathway Completer.

Completers in the Early Childhood Development and Services are Stacey Chairez and Mallory Price who is also the Distinguished Pathway Completer.

The completer in teaching/training is Jesykah Foster and is the Distinguished Pathway Completer.

Completers in manufacturing include: Hernan Aguilar-Jimenez, Lukas Aguilera, Ricardo Almanza, Nestor Almanza Hernandez, Joel Bellows, Hernan Carmona-Banuelos, Omar Cepeda-Cereceres, Irvin Chacon Chacon, David Clifford, Oscar Correa, Ivan Delgado, Adrian Garcia, Tyler Garcia, Matthew Gossman, Omar Janas, Andrez Moncada, Jesus Olvera, Brian Palacio, Anthony Ramirez, Crystal Reyes, Roberto Rios, Aaron Rivas, Analeah Sandoval-Salas, Bryant Tamayo-Tovar, David Tidwell, and Simon West.

Crystal Reyes is the Distinguished Pathway Completer.

Completers in Digital Media include: Asia Briggs, Yesenia Castro, Emily Chandler, Jayce Farr, Nayeli Godinez, Vivian Lara, Caleb Metzen, Audrey Norquest, Litzy Ruiz, Lily Sanchez, and Allison Sandoval. 

Audrey Norquest is the Distinguished Pathway Completer.

The completer in Graphic Design is Ahlina Barela and is the Distinguished Pathway Completer.

The completers in Marketing are Alehydro Garza and Andrew Slate who is also the Distinguished Pathway Completer.

The completers in Web and Digital Communications are Sebastian Ortiz and Kevin Reyes. Sebastian Ortiz is the Distinguished Pathway Completer.

The completers in Restaurant and Event Management include: Catherine Calahan, Chloe Meyer, Audrey Norquest, Nathan Rogers, Andrew Slate, Collin Smith, and Elizabeth Tomas Matias.

Audrey Norquest is the Distinguished Pathway Completer. 

The completers in Biomedical include: Bryant Detvongsa, Alec Erskin, Andrea Hernandez, and Jolynn Robles.

Alec Erskin is the Distinguished Pathway Completer.

The completers in Health Science include: Asia Briggs, Ivan Buruca, Nayeli, Yesenia Cardenas, Joel Contreras, Jose Duron, Savannah Garcia, Mariana Gomez, Kamryn Lamb, Jacquelyn Pacheco, Wendy Ramirez, Kelvin Rico, Kristin Roth, Alllison Sandoval, and Jose Varela.

Joel Contreras is the Distinguished Pathway Completer.

The completer in Comprehensive Agriculture Science is Alejandra Mancha-Balderas and is the Distinguished Pathway Completer.

The completers in Engineering and Applied Mathematics includes: Kenji Craig, Aiden Gough, Ivanee Medrano, and John Tran.

 Ivanee Medrano is the Distinguished Pathway Completer.

The completers in Power, Structural, and Technical Systems include: Lukas Aguilera, Hernan Carmona-Banuelos, Omar Cepeda-Cereceres, Irvin Chacon Chacon, David Clifford, Ivan Delgado, Adrian Garcia, Matthew Gossman, Andrez Moncada, Jacob Nolen, Jesus Olvera, Brian Palacio, Isaiah Rangel, Roberto Rios, Collin Smith, and David Tidwell.

Roberto Rios is the Distinguished Pathway Completer.

Kansas CTE Scholar award recipients

Camryn Kottas and Mitzi Sanchez.

This award is given by the Kansas State Department of Education to graduating seniors who have completed a minimum of three CTE credits with at least two of the three credits being at the technical or application level.

Students who have received scholarships

Brandon Springston, Ag Future; Vivian Lara, Amazon Future Engineer; Emmanuel Charite and Xavier Soriano. American Implement; Joel Contreras, Bernadine Sitts Memorial;  Tertulian Nayamakope, Lily Sanchez, Tae Rosales, Mariana Gomez Buffalo Coffee shop; Isabel Huggard, Audrey Norquest, Kenji Craig, Aedryc Ortiz, Brandon Springston, and Sage Riggs, Buffalo Living Legacy; Joselyn Hoff, Community Foundation of Southwest Kansas- Finnup Foundation; Nerit Jurado, Garden City Association of Educational Office Professionals Scholarship; Jorge Hinojosa, Joselyn Hoff, and Crystal Reyes, GCHS Service; Crystal Reyes, Christian Ramirez-Chavez, Noah Longoria, and Kenji Craig, Horace Good Alumni; Allison Sandoval and Aedryc Ortiz, Joshua Skipton Memorial; Mariana Gomez, Isaiah Casados, Crystal Reyes, Jorge Hinojosa,  Carolina Guardado, Anissa Hinojos, Nerit Jurado, Allison Sandoval, Nathaniel Tabor, and Noah Longoria, LULAC; Karson Sullivan, Novack Family; Crystal Reyes, Isabel Huggard, Audrey Norquest. Nayeli Basilio, Sage Riggs, P.E.O.; Isabel Huggard, Shelter Insurance; Kelvin Rico, Jorge Hinojosa, John Tran, and Anthony Bryan Ramirez, Tyson Fresh Meats; and Lana Rodriguez, Wheatland Electric.