Spring 2021 Honor Roll Recipients Announced

Garden City Community College is proud to present our Spring 2021 Honor Roll recipients. Included is a total of 548 students on three lists: President’s Honor Roll, Vice President/Deans’ Honor Roll, and Honorable Mention.
The President’s recipients, 176 in total, achieved a session GPA of 4.0 or higher.
The VP/Deans’ recipients, 285 in total, achieved a session GPA of 3.2 to 3.999.
The Honorable Mention recipients, 87 in total, achieved a session GPA of 3.0 to 3.199.
Only degree-seeking students enrolled in eight (8) credit hours or more were considered for this recognition. The 548 students on the three honor rolls represent approximately 55.9% of the 981 students enrolled in eight (8) or more for the Spring 2021 semester.
We applaud all our students for their hard work and academic efforts! GO BUSTERS!
Garden City Community College exists to produce positive contributors to the economic and social well-being of society.
PRESIDENT’S HONOR ROLL
Garden City
Cristal Acosta; Jacqueline Acosta-Piedra; Monica Aguilar; Kaitlyn Amos; Juan Arreola-Torres; Crystal Arroyo-Terrazas; Dalton Babcock; Lorenzo Banda; Giovanni Banuelos; McCashen Beavers; Zaza Boutdara; Timothy Bullock; Alexandro Carrillo; Ana Casados; Mayra Castro; Stephanie Chapman; Shantal Covarrubias; Kassidy Dahlke; Paul Daldegan; Claudia De Paz; Sky Decker; Bryanna Diaz; Lane Durst; Wilfredo Escobar-Camacho; Leneth Estrada; Joanie Fercking; Erykah Foster; Giovany Garay; Maribel Garcia; Virginia Gitau; Christian Guterz; Cesar Gutierrez; Xuan Hang; Abdirahman Hassan; Gabriela Hernandez; Jace Hubin; Emily Hutchinson; Janet Ibarra-Monarrez; Raymundo Islas; Jose Jacques; Teri Jacques; Sharone Kagere; Reagan Karlin; Gary Kuenstler; Guadalupe Manzo; Enia Martinez; Timeka Maxinvil; Brenda Medina; Deborah Medina-Escalera; Makenzie Meschberger; Chasidy Miner; Nant Mo; Sofia Montoya Ortiz; Evelin
Navarrete; Huy Nguyen; Phuong Nguyen; Janisa Nunez; Samuel Nyambura; Jazmin Orozco; Brenda Ortiz-Perez; Victoria Phongpaew; Amanda Powers; Megan Powers; Allie Quint; Erik Ramirez-Chavez; Matthew Reimer; Juan Rios; Dazza Rivera; Noe Rodriguez-Jimenez; Mariela Salas; Shyenne Salas; Berenise Santos-Rosales; Austin Say; Deliya Say; Jaime Skinner; Madison Smith; Thida Southavongsa; Bryan Su; Brenda Terrazas Leyva; Donna Tran; Adriana Treto Villareal; Aylin Ugarte; Remi Vargas; Lesley Vazquez; Vianca Vergara; Alejandra Villarreal; Tyler Watt; Saleen Wears; Angelina West
Cimarron
Annie Neuschafer
Deerfield
Morgan Butteris
Dodge City
Loretti Alba, Jesus Ibanez, Allison Keim, Susanna Solis
Holcomb
Peyton Blackburn; Maritza Guerrero; Kyle Hammond; Devon Hill; Drew Hill; Lauren Jones; Brooklyn Knoll; Luis Lozano; Dakota Peterson; Teryn Teeter; Isabella Wilds; Maddison Winters
Ingalls
Mariah Bayer
Kismet
William Grunwald, Bethany Schupman
Lakin
Pamela Arreola; Juan Banuelos; Yudith Benitez; Jarrett Walters
Leoti
Oscar Jimenez; Ulises Rivera-Alcaraz
Meade
Zachary Norris
Montezuma
Karalee Ensz
Scott City
Alan Kessler; Carissa Kessler; Blake Koehn; Brittney Siegrist-Mustard; Karenna Swart; Saundra Weaver
Syracuse
Sydnie Andazola; Johana Orozco; Roxana Pena-Montes
Ulysses
Erika Barron-Gomez; Breeana De La O
Kansas
Zoe Perez, Arkansas City; Jill Stephens, Colby; Beni Thiessen, Copeland; Quaid Clark, Ensign; Christopher Kelso, Independence; James Keenan, Oakley; Letitia Keenan, Oakley; Trevor Tanner, St John; Tiffany Kleymann; Tribune
Out of State
Linda Ford, Bentonville, AR; Rachael Thompson, Havana, AR; Robert Breashears, Springdale, AR; Tyler Crum, Lamar, CO; Pedro Agosto, Land O Lakes, FL; Marvin Smithee, Kuna, ID; Cliff Shiflet, Hebron, MD; Terra Hamblen, Jacksonville, NC; Michael Perchiacca, Toms River, NJ; Jonathan Clark, Tucumcari, NM; Tyrese Gibson-Battles, Maple Heights, OH; Gage Denner, Anadarko, OK; Steven Gregory, Elk City, OK; Cadon Detweiler, Thomas, OK; Jose Rios, Fredericksburg, PA; Ghias Ali, Harrisburg, PA; William Smith, Levittown, PA; Frank DiMarco, Warrington, PA; Jarett Hammer, Amarillo, TX; Talon McLean, Amarillo, TX; Zayne Lewis, Dalhart, TX; Christian Nash, Frisco, TX; Cameron Sistrunk, Huntsville, TX; Angel Sherman, North Richland Hills, TX; Daniel Burke, San Antonio, TX; Andrew Petrowski, San Antonio, TX; Joseph Bonfiglio, Sanger, TX; Elizabeth Sherrill, Alexandria, VA; Nicolas Vite, Cheyenne, WY
International
Gabriel Machado, Brazil; Guilherme Girotto Franco, Brazil; Luis Cataldi Milan, Brazil; Isaiah Adams, Canada; Isaac MacNaughton, Canada; Lutz Rubelowski, Germany; Katarina Zagorac, Serbia; Genique Bassett, The Bahamas; Felix Mesquita, United Kingdom
VP/DEANS’ HONOR ROLL
Garden City
Jennifer Aguilar, Juan Aguilar, Jennifer Alva, Jesus Alvarado Retana, Jose Alvis Gonzalez, Nancy Araujo, Ariana Arizpe, Isaiah Armstrong, Leticia Arreola, Rosa Arroyo-Bocanegra, Teresa Arvizu, Abigail Banda, Diana Barcenas-Chavez, Alyssa Basilio, Oscar Benites, Sandra Boutdara, Kaylee Bridges, Haley Brozek, Salvador Bustos Agustiniano, Amber Cabral, Megan Cady, Gerardo Calderon-Alvarado, Aide Cantu, Fatima Cardenas, Ana Carrillo, Shai Cartmill, Alexis Castillo, Eric Castillo, Paola Castro-Barbosa, Yoana Chairez, Rosa Claro Gonzalez, Kayla Cordes, Jenna Crook, Sain Doh, Alexis Dominguez, Ivania Escobar, Alissa Espinosa, Courtney Estrada, Ernesto Ferrel, Ruby Foster, Alondra Fuentes, Esmeralda Fuentes, Natalia Galindo, Adrian Gallegos, Diego Garcia, Gissel Garcia, Raquel Garcia, Samantha Garcia Medina, Jessica Garcia-Reyes, Ashlyn Griffin, Damien Griffith, Abigail Guerrero, Javier Guillen-Arellano, Ruben Gutierrez, Valeria Gutierrez, Peter Hall, Kobe Hands, Brenda Herman, Antonio Hernandez, Johana Hernandez, Ivan Hernandez-Chairez, Rafael Hernandez-Jimenez, Maria Hernandez-Roman, Angelita Herrera
Perez, Jennifer Hill, Davin Isinta, Darley Jacques, Nahum Juarez, Katalin Kauffman, Phat Kim, Allison Knier, Gracie Kraft, Kyler Lamb, Ryan Larsen, Yisel Lopez, Josefina Macias, Khan Mang, Morgan Manwarren, Eduardo Martinez, Emy Martinez, Monica Martinez, Martin Martinez-Ponce, Salaheldin Matok, Haley Mayfield, Chelsea McCallum, Zoe McCallum, Emmaleigh McGrath, Lane McKenna, Alicia Mendoza, Natali Montelongo, Cynthia Montoya, Adriana Morales-Carrera, Jaanai Moreno, Elizabeth Murillo-Cervantes, Anysia Navarrete, Cameron Newman, Audrey Olivarez, Katrina O’Neal, Rodrigo Oropeza, Rylee Ortiz, Alfred Ortiz-Feria, Lay Paw, Elijah Perez, Teresa Perez, Kristin Prince, Heather Procter, Jose Ramirez, Lisset Ramirez-Salvador, Joel Resendiz, Samantha Rhodes, Esmeralda Rico Martinez, Alicia Rojo, Leslie Romero, Mirna Rubio, Miguel Ruiz, Roxanna Saenz, Eulalio Saldana, Morelia Saldana, Roxana Solorzano, Ruby Solorzano, Faith Stahlecker, Taryn Tabor, Landon Taylor, Austin Terpstra, Maria Tomas, Alejandra Torres, Glenda Trevino, Isaiah Trujillo, Priscilla Valenzuela, Jacynda Vargas, Julian Vazquez, Judith Ventura-Morales, Eliza Villa, Fatima Vital-Caro, Rachel Waboshi, Natasha Weilert, Deeqa Xasan
Cimarron
Beverly Hodgs, Jennifer Neis, Nicholas Pfeifer, Brandon Rodriquez
Deerfield
Colby Katz
Dodge City
Kendra Bryant, Jennifer Thompson
Holcomb
Anabel Chavez, Rosa Garcia Cardoza, Paige Leonard, Titus Lindsay, Ashley Moore, Jocelyn Vargas
Hugoton
Jose Renteria
Ingalls
Maria Fehr-Redecop, Kirsten Reist
Johnson
Ana Ayala-Mendoza, Fernando Muro Ramos, Grecia Smith
Lakin
Mandie Ackerman, Ileen Enriquez, Bailey Fearno, Miguel Fermin Alfonzo, Brooklynn Hallmark, Bailey Jackson, Lynn Main, Erick Moreno, Jentry Oliphant, Meranda Ornelas, Angel Rios, Ben Shelden, Valerie Wright
Leoti
Selina Castillo, Mareli Salazar, Ashley Woods
Liberal
Abraham Alonso, Perla Carreto, Noah Gentry, Fabian Nava, Kyle Wagenseller
Montezuma
Kyler Henry
Scott City
Patrisha Beaton, Erika Blanco, Michelle Carter, Rachelle Chorak, Abbigale Ford, Diego Lopez, Jose Loza, Jennifer Milner, Bailey Nickel
Syracuse
Payson Hawkins, Carly Herrera, TJ Montes, Mitchelle Schmidt
Ulysses
Jeremy Bartholomew, Paige Crombie, Alexandra Gonzales, Carla Gonzalez-Sanchez, Joshua Hickman, Darwyn Maxwell, Ernan Mendoza, Thelma Woodring
Kansas
Faith Miller, Allen; Sara Rutten, Atwood; Colton Bond, Cherryvale; Kaylie Kraft, Colby; Andrew Erickson, Coldwater; Jacob Erickson, Coldwater; Carly Powley, Goodland; Paine Suter, Hill City; Simon Acosta, Macksville; Tyce Lonker, Medicine Lodge; Ronnie Sellens, Meridan; Victoria Kunz, Milan; Cassidy Blank, Murdock; Ernesto Hernandez, Plains; Charles Edwards, Sterling; Paris Yungeberg, Washington; Aerihna Afoa, Wichita; Emmah Sultz, Winfield
Out of State
Jamarius Carter, Montevello, AL; Denver Jones, New Market, AL; Riny Lual, Eastvale, CA; Cullen Glosson, Akron, CO; Shane Miller, Bayfield, CO; Taylor Hill, Castle Rock, CO; Elycia Johnson, Castle Rock, CO; Mason Mitchell, Centennial, CO; Celine Asebedo, Colorado Springs, CO; Garrett Sanchez, Colorado Springs, CO; Morgyn Johnson, Eads, CO; Cameron Collins, Elbert, CO; Dawson Otto, Fort Collins, CO; Joseph Carol, Grand Junction, CO; Dustin Sanchez, Ignacio, CO; Nya Chacon, Loveland, CO; Caleb Ayers, Mead, CO; Trey Schwerdtfeger, Montrose, CO; Jacob Gimbel, Morrison, CO; Ignacio Perez-Rodriguez, Rocky Ford, CO; Victoria Sanchez, Thorton, CO; Lauren Davis, Westminster, CO; Jaime Wolf, Westminster, CO; Antwan Offord, Miami, FL; Khadim Samb, Acworth, GA; Jordan Ford, Atlanta, GA; Rodney Lewis, Douglasville, GA; Pulelehua Keb, Honolulu, HI; Britney Mapang, Pocatello, ID; Erica Davis, Ruston, LA; Martez Jones, Kirkwood, MO; Urika Mitchell, Dudley, NC; Dedoria Jefferson, Fayetteville, NC; Joseph Finder, Lincoln, NE; Seth Johnson, Norfolk, NE; Arianna Griego, Albuquerque, NM; Monet Martinez, Albuquerque, NM; Samuel Gilbert, Des Moines, NM; Chaeremon Minnis, Cincinnati, OH; Xavier Peters, Middletown, OH; Tate Stone, Carter, OK; Lucas Wagner, Cherokee, OK; Payton Armstead, Oklahoma City, OK; Jessika Bivens, Oklahoma City, OK; Jordan Beard, Milwaukie, OR; Aaron Arias, Dalhart, TX; Geoffrey Marlow, Flower Mound, TX; McKenzie Moore, The Woodlands, TX; Kealani Neves, Lindon, UT; Darius Johnson, Mead, WA
International
Andre Filho, Brazil; Pedro Goncalves, Brazil; Thalian Ercolani, Brazil; Giovanna Occhialini, Brazil; Lucas Zamprogno Caser, Brazil; Jasman Sangha, Canada; William Gardner, Canada; Emil Jakobsen, Faroe Islands; Oliver Mai, Germany; Abigail Pinnock, Jamaica; Liridon Mujezinovic, Netherlands; Guilherme Alcobia Graca Oliva, Portugal; Elisabeth Matas I Martin, Spain; Adam Samnegard, Sweden; Philip Stjernlof, Sweden; Oliwer Persson Toiminen, Sweden; Alexander Silfwergard, Sweden; Max Gmuender, Switzerland
HONORABLE MENTION
Garden City
Zylus Arteaga, Jailine Arzate, Angel Ayala, Keagan Bell, Kelvon Bennett, Treggan Birkholz, Isabella Carr, Cabrina Corrales, Madison Deihl, Ni Dong, Joseph Erskin, Mikaela Garcia-Escamilla, Timothy Gillen, Jake Gonzalez, Valerie Gonzalez, Johnathon Grice, Erika Guardado, Amarissa Hernandez, Luis Hinojosa, Deryk Landon, Ulises Lopez De Luna, Karime Loya-Enriquez, Ethan Mai, Anna Maldonado, Kielah Maldonado, Joanna Marquez, Julian Marquez, Maria Morales Carrera, Deb Moss, Alyssa Nava, Alexis Nicholas, Hector Nunez, Victor Perez, Tony Rosas, Ana Sanchez, Ruben Sepulveda, Brandon Smith, Brady Stratton, Jager Vargas, Caitlynn Worley, Jayden Wright
Dodge City
Rosa Vargas
Holcomb
Erick Almaraz, Abel Granados
Ingalls
Heidi Almos, Prisma Rojas
Lakin
Robert Koehn, Cora-Renae Welch
Liberal
Rylee McDaniel, Jeremy Paris
Plains
Margie Rueda Zapata
Syracuse
Ana Marquez
Ulysses
Lizet Heredia, Mariela Montes, Juanita Moralez
Kansas
Kristen Pounds, Alton; Danille Neilson, Colby; Brandi Stevenson, Colby; Matthias Brand, Goodland; Makayla Fleming, Hanston; Sydney Conner, Jamestown; Dathan Moore, Lansing; Miguel Ramos, Wichita
Out of State
Devin Larsen, Wasilla, AK; Christian Fuhrman, Queen Creek, AZ; Noah McCandless, Arvada, CO; Jett Hoggatt, Fort Collins, CO; Kaitlynn Hayes, Fort Lupton, CO; Tauja Durham, Fountain, CO; Robyn Wallace, Swink, CO; Michael Thorne, Thornton, CO; Cameron Johnson, Perry, GA; Michael Harris, Tucker, GA; Croyance Kitumaini, Chicago, IL; Thomas Monken, Libertyville, IL; Justis Odom, Indianapolis, IN; Till Pirtle, Rockville, MD; Sage McMinn, Wilsall, MT; Daniel Spongberg, Omaha, NE; Michael Irwin, Sherwood, OR; Noemi Vargas, Amarillo, TX; Matiyron Easley, Burleson, TX; Victoria Gehret, League City, TX; Wesley Coombs, Spearman, TX
International
Hugo Almentero Marques, Brazil; Gabriel Vasques, Brazil; Mohamed Diarra Camara, France