Spring 2020 Honor Roll Recipients Released

Garden City Community College is proud to present our Spring 2020 Honor Roll recipients.

They include a total of 548 students on three lists: President’s Honor Roll, Vice President/Deans’ Honor Roll, and Honorable Mention.

President’s recipients, 147 in total, achieved a semester GPA of 4.0 or higher. VP/Deans’ recipients, 317 in total, achieved a semester GPA of 3.2 to 3.999. And those on Honorable Mention, 84 in total, achieved a semester GPA of 3.0 to 3.199.

Only degree-seeking students enrolled in eight (8) credit hours or more were considered for this recognition. Together, our Spring 2020 Honor Roll recipients represent over half (56%) of this subset of students.

We applaud all our students for their hard work and effort. Garden City Community College exists to produce positive contributors to the economic and social well-being of society.

PRESIDENT’S HONOR ROLL

Garden City

Mario Aguiar Yanes, Abdulfeta Ahmed, Eresay Alcantar-Velasquez, Thomas Alitz, Lance Allred, Jennifer Alva, Jose Alvis Gonzalez, Jaqueline Armendariz Parra, Emily Arrieta, Rosa Arroyo-Bocanegra, Nancy Avalos-Medina, Dalton Babcock, Jose Betanco, RaeAnne Blevins, Madison Brasher, Tania Carmona Pastrana, Alexis Castillo, Javyn Contreras, Kassidy Dahlke, Paul Daldegan, Sain Doh, Odalys Espino, Carlos Espino Mendez, Aniah Fairbank, Alexis Hands, Xuan Hang, Brenda Herman, Antonio Hernandez, Marisol Hernandez Felix, Kylee Hipp, Dade Horney, Rebekah Hutchinson, Janet Ibarra-Monarrez, Michael Lager, Morgan Manwarren, Veronica Martinez, Turner McDonald, Fatima Mineros, Britnie Novack, Connery O’Donnell-Smith, Roxanna Parral, Alejandro Pena-Romero, Cristina Picazo, Amanda Powers, Megan Powers, Kristin Prince, Diana Ramirez, Erik Ramirez-Chavez, Rosalba Ramos, Carlos Requena Munguia, Dazza Rivera, Noe Rodriguez-Jimenez, Rebeca Ruiz, Anahi Saldana, Berenise Santos-Rosales, Diana Say, Brandon Smith, Samantha Sosa, Brenden Stoy, Bryan Su, Taylor Terpstra, Brenda Terrazas Leyva, Brett Thompson, Aylin Ugarte, Megan Vargas, Remi Vargas, Alejandra Villarreal, Chenghao Xin, Grace Yi, Carlos Zarpate-Batres, and Emily Zermeno

Holcomb

Jaden Blansett, Emily Glenn, Maritza Guerrero, Kyle Hammond, Brooklyn Knoll, Emma Mangels, Stefany Martinez, Madalynn Roth, Jocelyn Vargas, and Isabella Wilds

Cimarron

Colton Bartlett, Vianney Hernandez, and Nicholas Pfeifer

Deerfield

Lorenzo Banda

Dighton

Addisen Thomas

Ingalls

Mariah Bayer and Rheann Rodenbur

Lakin

Juan Banuelos, Morgan Cabral, Ethan Campbell, Allison Crues, Ileen Enriquez, Katelyn Harker, and Rilee Harris

Leoti

Andrea De La Cruz

Motezuma

Karalee Ensz and Marcelo Neufeld

Pierceville

Erin Briggeman

Satanta

Clarissa Najera

Scott City

Kearston Buffington, Jade Heim and Dallie Metheney

Syracuse

Chrissy Batchelor and Roxana Pena

Ulysses

Joshua Hickman, Iexa Jaquez, Madeline Owen, and Mateo Porras Quinonez

Kansas

Jessica Forbes, Elkhart; Matthew Huslig, Pratt; and Wyatt Mong, Grainfield

Out of State

Merlyn Alm, Guymon, OK; Caleb Ayers, Mead, CO; Adison Bernier, Kiowa, CO; Amy Bitar-Grajeda, Holly, CO; Ethan Cole, Altus, OK; Sabrina Draper, Berkley, CA; Meosha Erving, Floresville, TX; Jennifer Feliciano, Randolph, VT; Cullen Glosson, Akron, CO; Jesus Gonzalez, LaFayette, IN; Gabriela Hernandez Morales, Patillas, PR; Hugo Lopez, Evans, CO; Elizabeth Mahon, Russellville, AR; Elisabeth McGill, Thornton, CO; Janitza Muniz, Greenville, NC; Summer Nerkowski, Emory, TX; Antwan Offord, Miami, FL; Jessy Ortiz, Poteet, TX; Olivia Oxley, Castle Rock, CO; Silylath Phommaxaysy, Woonsocket, RI; Sheridan Rodriguez, Warrenville, IL; Kaylee Rogers, McKinney, TX; Jonathon Simmons, Chittenango, NY; and Nicholas Stuhr, Fort Kent, ME

International

Han Berdiyev, Mary, Turkmenistan; Luis Cataldi Milan, Sao Paulo, Brazil; Zarina Davletova, Turkmenabat, Turkmenistan; Marli Greaves, Arouca, Trinidad and Tobago; Davin Isinta, Garden City, Kenya; Owen Mitchell Kitchener, Ontario, Canada; Lutz Rubelowski, Buchholz in Der Nordheide, Germany; Adam Samnegard, Aby, Sweden; Corina Suarez Tudela, Santa Cruz De Tenerife, Spain; Megan Walz, Bodo, Canada; and Vincent Wilhelm, Gerlingen, Germany

VP/DEANS’ HONOR ROLL

Garden City

Erika Acosta, Jennifer Aguilar, Dylan Amos, Kevin Argueta, Zurisadai Armenta, Elier Arreola-Lugo, Crystal Arroyo-Terrazas, Amy Arteaga, Marissa Arteaga, Mirtha Arzate Lara, Karen Baca, Ezequiel Baca Perez, Belen Barajas, Diana Barcenas-Chavez, Joshua Barkdoll, Alyssa Basilio, Shaelin Beckstrom, Monserrat Benzor Camacho, Jose Bojorquez-Enriquez, Courtney Britton, Emily Burns, Christopher Bustos, Salvador Bustos, Megan Cady, Rosaura Canal, Nataly Carrera, Alexandro Carrillo, Shai Cartmill, Cristina Castillo, Ulisses Castillo, Refugio Chairez-Lopez, Karen Chaparro-Gutierrez, Rosa Claro, Tara Collier, Jose Coreas Hernandez, Reigan Crawford, Kristina Cruz, Margarita Cruz, Patricia Cuaraque, Colten Dacus, Sky Decker, Rodrigo Delgado Herrera, Nolan Doehass, Heather Eberhard, Darrian Escobar-Winter, Ernesto Ferrel, Edith Flores, Efrain Flores, Bailey Foreman, Justin Franco, Sara Franco, Jailene Garcia, Maribel Garcia, Raquel Garcia, Rosemary Garcia, Mikaela Garcia-Escamilla, Jessica Garcia-Reyes, Angelica Garza, Jason Garza, Virginia Gitau, Ariana Gonzalez, Ashley Goss, Eric Green, Jacob Griffin, Erika Guardado, Javier Guillen-Arellano, Ruben Gutierrez, Joshua Guymon, Rox Harper, Erica Hernandez, Ahtziri Hernandez-Cortes, Yasmin Hernandez-Martinez, Maria Hernandez-Roman, Katelyn Herrell, Xiomara Herrera-Medrano, Keana Hipp, Lucas House, Julia Htoo, Laura Ibarra Arreguin, Emely Jaco, Teri Jacques, Oscar Jimenez, Briana Jones, Hayley Jones, Nahum Juarez, Alondra Jurado, Fernando Jurado, Aaliyah Kelly, Christopher Kelso, Michael Leal, German Leon Salcido, Surisandy Lira, Heron Lira Del Rio, Lesli Lopez, Desiree Lopez Lira, Estefania Loya, Baldomero Marquez, Nicole Martin, Brenda Martin Saldana, Ashley Martinez, Elynna Martinez, Maria Martinez, Marvin Martinez Sandoval, Timeka Maxinvil, Daisy May, Zoe McCallum, Devon McKee, Madison McKenna, Jessica Medina, Deborah Medina-Escalera, Jorge Mendoza-Garcia, Makenzie Meschberger, Carla Meza Sanchez, Chasidy Miner, Maria Morales Carrera, Itzel Moreno-Rodriguez, Flor Munoz, Elizabeth Murillo-Cervantes, Anthony Murillo-Garcia, Tapiwa Musarurgwa, Citlaly Navarrete-Ramirez, Keenan Nelson, Sara Newell, Nataly Nieto, Audrey Olivarez, Johnny Oo, Yanci Orellana Navarrete, Evelyn Orosco, Jazmin Orozco, Nidia Ortega-Herrera, Dezni Ortiz, Jasmine Ortiz, Marisol Ortiz, Brenda Ortiz-Perez, Sandra Palomino, Jennifer Parra, Cooper Percival, Teresa Perez, Sandra Perkins, Priscila Picazo, Heather Procter, Crystal Ramirez, Victoria Ramirez, Emily Ramos Salazar, Grace Reagle, Nicolas Regalado, Brenda Resendiz, Edgar Reyes, Jaquelin Rico, Esmeralda Rico Martinez, Juan Rios, Brian Rodriguez, Luis Rodriguez Zarate, Dominic Romo, Austin Roth, Miguel Ruiz, Cristina Salamanca, Ana Salazar, Dulce Salazar, Karylee Sanchez, Leslie Sanchez, Jose Sanchez-Acosta, Madelyn Sandoval, Janet Santana, Esmeralda Sepulveda, Karina Serrano, Angel Sherman, Sumner Smith, Karen Soares Alvarenga, Roxana Solorzano, Erika Solorzano Solorzano, Lexus Springsteen, Taryn Tabor, Jhamel Transfiguracion, Jasmin Vallejo, Marisol Varelas, Lesley Vazquez, Diego Ventura, Irene Viera, Fatima Vital-Caro, Rachel Waboshi, Virginia Wambui, Natasha Weilert, Mayra Zarate, and Suzannah Zwonitzer

Holcomb

Javier Almaraz, Peyton Blackburn, Nataly Granados, Jacob Henson, Ashley Moore, Jasmine Palacios, James Pittman, Jordan Ramsey, Brandy Rodney, Karenna Swart, Ashley Villagran, and Maddison Winters

Cimarron

Jennifer Neis and Brandon Rodriquez

Deerfield

Alexa Chavira, Colby Katz, and Jennifer Terrazas

Dighton

Crystal Hampton and Trinity Pierce

Hugoton

Mariah Lee and Angel Quezada Hernandez

Lakin

Pamela Arreola, Alicia Garcia, Bailey Jackson, Jentry Oliphant, and Ben Shelden

Leoti

Selina Castillo

Satanta

Morgan Hoskinson

Scott City

Jennifer Baker, Jobani Balderrama, Erika Blanco, Abbigale Ford, Bailey Latta, Jose Loza, Jennifer Milner, and Bailey Nickel

Sublette

Aron Corral-Beltran and Randi Webb

Syracuse

Karla Solano and Alaina Squire

Ulysses

Esmeralda Carrasco, Paige Crombie, Cristen Edwards, Carla Gonzalez-Sanchez, Lizet Heredia, Elida Hermosillo-Baca, Darwyn Maxwell, Abigail Mendoza, Ernan Mendoza, Bryan Montoya-Hurtado, Victor Perez, Daniel Rodriguez, and Kylee Spencer

Kansas

Rachel Alvarez, Kinsley; Robin Barroso, Dodge City; Weston Bryant, Ensign; Jada Burgman, Leonardville; Charles Edwards, Sterling; Jacob Erickson, Coldwater; Makayla Fleming, Hanston; Edgar Garcia, Johnson; Markus Guerra, Ashland; Gunner Gum, Johnson; Jeffrey Gum, Johnson; Adrianna Gutierrez, Wichita; Dalton Janousek, Lacrosse; Zachary Julian, Johnson; Allison Keim, Dodge City; Micaila Lock, Wallace; Cameron Newman, Mission; Erik Pantoja, Johnson; Wilhelm Penner, Haviland; Kade Peterson, Hays; Miguel Ramos, Wichita; Marcos Rojas, Dodge City;  Grecia Smith, Johnson; Beni Thiessen, Copeland; Weston Wilkerson, Johnson; Nicholas Withington, Atwood; and Alexandra Zwetzig, Wichita

Out of State

John Allen, Fort Wayne, IN; A Al Najim Ashley, Peachtree City, GA; Bradley Beckham, Jacksonville, FL; Madison Biller, Kiowa, CO; Carter Block, Holly, CO; Polly Box, Sun City, Center FL; Qaron Brown, Ansonia, CT; Lillie Burnett, Huntsville, TX; Zoee Canaday, Omaha, NE; Joseph Carol, Grand Junction, CO; Lauren Davis, Denver, CO; Audrey Graf, Vernon, TX; Steven Gregory, Elk City, OK; Tyla Happer, Chesapeake, VA; Taylor Hill, Castle Rock, CO; Johnathan Huggins, Deltona, FL; Alexandra Jackson, Enid, OK; Kyle Jameson, Pueblo West, CO; Zayne Lewis, Dalhart, TX; Hunter Martinez, Guymon, OK; McKenzie Moore, Spring, TX; Katlyn Ornelas, Berthoud, CO; Dashanae Pajeaud, Grand Prairie, TX; Bryce Pearson, Evergreen, CO; Carly Powley, Keenesburg, CO; Paul Price, Cincinnati, OH; Edgar Puentes, Amherst, TX; William Robinson, Spearman, TX; Garrett Sanchez, Colorado Springs, CO; Christopher Smith, Auburn, GA; Colin Stone, Aravada, CO; Zachary Thill, Littleton, CO; Michael Thorne Thornton, CO; Makayla Torres, Lamar, CO; Noemi Vargas, Amarillo, TX; and Jaime Wolf, Westminster, CO

International

Guilherme Alcobia Graca Oliva, Loures, Portugal; Hugo Almentero Marques, Jacarepagua, Brazil; David Bellin, Berlin, Germany; Jafar Chehade, Sao Paulo, Brazil; Thalian Ercolani, Mossungue Curitiba, Brazil; Andre Filho, Embu Das Artes, Sp, Brazil; Pedro Goncalves, Indaituba, Sp, Brazil; Thairy Hamadou, Paris, France; Justin Keith, Chaguanas, Trinidad and Tobago; Isaac MacNaughton, Truro, Canada; Henrique Melo Ogima, Curitiba, Brazil; Taylor Ovens, Calgary, Canada; Oliwer Persson Toiminen, Helsingborg, Sweden; Katarina Vojvodic, Cacak, Serbia; and Lucas Zamprogno Caser, Vitoria, Es, Brazil

HONORABLE MENTION

Garden City

Marcus Archuleta, Yuriana Arroyo-Bocanegra, Jailine Arzate, Jake Barber, Davon Beach-Mayes, Kelvon Bennett, Jessica Carrillo, Joshua Dorzweiler, Dakota Finley, Natalia Galindo, Olivia Garcia, Noelia Gomez, Liliana Gonzalez, Valerie Gonzalez, Gracen Haar-Becker, Clancy Igiraneza, Abigail Jarmer, Jeffrey Juarez, Kayla Knier, Erda Lubin, Mariana Macias, Khan Mang, Eduardo Martinez, Monica Martinez, A’Mharee McDowell, Rosa Mezquita, Jesus Mier, Christopher Mohn, Daisy Morales, Huy Nguyen, Daniel Ordonez-Castillo, Joanna Padilla, Victoria Phongpaew, Carolina Reyes, Arely Rico, Mari Rico, Salma Roman, Levelt Similien, Anahi Solorzano, Ruby Solorzano, Trevor Southern, Hoang Truong, Priscilla Valenzuela, Jager Vargas, Oscar Viana, Elmer Villatoro, Parker Wood, Yanitza Yanez, and David Zepeda

Holcomb

Mandie Ackerman, Kristie Crouch, Rosa Garcia Cardoza, and Brina Linder

Kansas

Ezequiel Amador, Ulysses; Crystal Carrillo, Sublette; Galilea Castillo, Leoti; Evan Dean, El Dorodo; Breanna Emahizer, Scott City; Edgar Gonzalez, Syracuse; Brooklynn Hallmark, Lakin; Shannon McCormick, Lakin; Maggie Milam, Syracuse; TJ Montes, Syracuse; and Antonio Robles, Johnson

Out of State

Gerald Brown, Moore, OK; Jonathan Clark, Tucumcari, NM; Tyler Crum, Lamar, CO; Bryce Damous, Huntington, WV; Antoine Davis, Macon, GA; Karey Faulkner, Lansing, MI; Jordan Ford, Atlanta, GA; Christian Fuhrman, Queen Creek, AZ; Michael Grimes, Princeton, TX; Isaiah Harvey, Portales, NM; Cristina Mendoza, Webster, SD; Jaylan Meraz, Red Rock, TX; Shane Miller, Bayfield, CO; Justin Morehead, Durham CT; Shemar Pearl, Midlothian, TX; Kelly Rivera, Ardmore OK; Blake Starrett, Texarkana, TX; and Jae Sutherland, St. Petersburg, FL

International

Maria Gasca Sanchez, Neiva, Colombia; and Javier Pozas Navarro, and Buzjassot Valencia, Spain