GCHS Seniors Receive Honors and Awards

Garden City High School seniors have been recognized for their academic achievements and other important honors. The school normally holds a ceremony to recognize the seniors.  But due to the school closure because of the pandemic and social distancing protocols the seniors were recognized through social media.

The following students are Kansas Board of Regents Curriculum Completers.  They include: Jacqueline Acosta-Piedra, Luis Alcantara, Megan Allen, Treyton Arwine, Kaylee Bridges, Itzel Campos Zubia, Ana Casados, Laisharuby Chavez, Shantal Covarrubias, Emma Dirks, Ian Doi, Delena Duran, Lane Durst, Carole Galia, Jeremy Garcia, Gabriela Guevara, Olivia Hanigan, Amarissa Hernandez, Shelby Irsik, Abigail Jarmer, Reagan Karlin, Jordan Koerperich, Kaetlin Kohlhorst, Ryan Larsen, Karly Larson, Kalen Luedeke, Marixa Marquez, Veronica Veronica, Alexander Martinez, Martin Martinez, Ivan Montelongo, Christopher Moore, Nathan Morren, Evelin Navarrete, Oliver Nguyen, MaryHeart Niere, Janisa Nunez, Erik Ramirez-Chavez, Grace Reagle, Gabriela Reyes, Jarett Richmeier, Marilu Rodriguez-Melendez, Madison Smith, Faith Stahlecker, Ashlyn Swan, Carson Tanner, Adair Torres, Viridiana Torres Chavez, Donna Tran, Jade Valdez-Gomez, Yazmin Vargas, Remi Vargas, Tyler Watt, and Angelina West.

Designated Kansas State Scholars are Luis Alcantara, Ian Doi, Olivia Hanigan, Kaetlin Kohlhorst, Karly Larson, Ivan Montelongo, Nathan Morren, Oliver Nguyen, Adair Torres, and Jade Valdez-Gomez.  These students have completed the scholars’ curriculum and are in the upper 30% of qualified curriculum completers. The average Grade Point Average of the scholars is 3.9 and average ACT score is 31.

Seniors that have achieved a 4.0 Grade Point Average include: Zaza Boutdara, Ana A. Casados, Shantal Covarrubias, Loribeth Claro-Martinez, Kyle J. Doll, Lane J. Durst, Olivia G. Hanigan, Reagan C. Karlin, Jordan G. Koerperich, Karly L. Larson, Veronica Martinez, Sofia Montoya Ortiz, Nathan R. Morren, Oliver K. Nguyen, Mary Heart A. Niere, Rylee Ortiz, Erik Ramirez-Chavez, Deliya Say, Levi D. Schwaderer, Jaime Skinner, Thida Southavongsa, Carson H. Tanner, Adair Torres, and Jade Y. Valdez-Gomez.

Outstanding Seniors in Spanish World Language include: Sofia Montoya, Jade Valdez Gomez, Nathan Morren, and Angelina West.

Outstanding Senior in French World Language is Martin Martinez.

Most Outstanding in Academies include: Hussein Ahmed, Zaza Boutdara, Ana Casados, Joy Clifford, Kyle Doll, Ethan Fisher, Randi MacDermott, Martin Martinez, Sofia Montoya Ortiz, Nathan Morren, Adair Torres, and Jade Valdez-Gomez.

Best Citizenships in Academies include: Isaac Arrieta, Kaylee Bridges, Jake Gonzalez, Abigail Jarmer, Paul Perez, Erik Ramirez-Chavez, John Santiago Garcia, Levi Schwaderer, Jasmin Sepulveda, Thida Southavongsa, Coco Souvannakhamouane, and Deeqa Xasan.

Great Perseverance in Academies include: Megan Allen, Dominga Batz-Pu, Treggan Birkholz, Rafael Chavez, Preston Dunlap, Wilfredo Escobar-Camacho, Diego Garcia, Ulises Gomez, Michael Hernandez, Adrian Lopez, Joel Miranda Ralios, and Jaclyn Radke.

United School Administrators-Dale Dennis Award include: Karly Larson and Lane Durst.

The Kansas Governor’s Scholars include: Lane Durst, Olivia Hanigan, Karly Larson, Oliver Nguyen, and Jade Y. Valdez-Gomez.

Karly Larson and Carlos Acosta received the KSHSAA Citizenship Awards.

Lane Durst and Allison Meng received the GCHS Outstanding Senior Athlete Award.

Jade Valdez Gomez received the Principal’s Leadership Award.

The Marines presented awards to Sergio Rodriguez, Semper Fidelis Award; Carson Tanner, Scholastic Excellence Award Male; Reagan Karlin, Scholastic Excellence Award Female; Azavier Williams, Distinguished Athlete Award Male; and Destiny Avila, Distinguished Athlete Award Female.

Olivia Hanigan is the AP Scholar

The school presented achievement awards to the seniors in the various academies.  In Public Service:  Jose Rodriguez Del Rosario, Teaching/Training; Mary Hart Niere, Law and Public Safety; Austin Hess, Finance; and Irene Viera, Early Childhood.  Health and Trades included: Health Academy – Enia Martinez, Health Pathways completer; Veronica Martinez, Health Pathways completer; Olivia Hanigan, STEM (Math, Science); and Oliver Nguyen, STEM (Math, Science).  Trades included: Karly Larson, Outstanding Ag Student; Cameron Raburn, Outstanding Engineering Student;  Elizabeth Cockes, Outstanding Drafting Student; and Tate Hurley, Outstanding Welding Student.  Arts and Communications included: Nathan Ayala, Top Performing Art Student; Johb Silva, Top Performing Art Student; Ashlyn Griffin, Top Visual Art Student; and Ryan Berry, Top Visual Art Student.