Fall 2019 Honor Roll Recipients Released

Garden City Community College is proud to present our Fall 2019 Honor Roll recipients.

They include a total of 584 students on three lists: President’s Honor Roll, Vice President/Deans’ Honor Roll, and Honorable Mention.

President’s Honor Roll recipients, 132 in total, achieved a semester GPA of 4.0 or higher. Vice President/Deans’ Honor Roll recipients, 360 in total, achieved a semester GPA of 3.2 to 3.999. And those on Honorable Mention, 92 in total, achieved a semester GPA of 3.0 to 3.199.

Only degree-seeking students enrolled in eight (8) credit hours or more were considered for this recognition. Together, our Fall 2019 Honor Roll recipients represent 52.2% of this subset of students.

We applaud all our students for their hard work and effort. GCCC exists to produce positive contributors to the economic and social well-being of society.

PRESIDENT’S HONOR ROLL

Garden City

Madison Adler, Thomas Alitz, Beatriz Alvarado Resendiz, Zurisadai Armenta, Marissa Arteaga, Dalton Babcock, Ezequiel Baca Perez, RaeAnne Blevins, Jolie-Ann Boyll, Megan Cady, Stephanie Castro, Reigan Crawford, Paul Daldegan, Beethoven Decius, John Dohogne-Roth, Edwin Flores, Sara Franco, Raquel Garcia, Mikaela Garcia-Escamilla, Noelia Gomez, Kristen Griebel, Kaitlyn Hahn, Antonio Hernandez, Jasmine Hernandez, Marisol Hernandez Felix, Dade Horney, Rebekah Hutchinson, Laura Ibarra, Janet Ibarra-Monarrez, Janely Jaco, Hayley Jones, Nahum Juarez, Christopher Kelso, Matthew Lester, Madison McKenna, Makenzie Meschberger, Huy Nguyen, Yanci Orellana Navarrete, Jazmin Orozco, Brenda Ortiz-Perez, Joanna Padilla, Jennifer Parra, Amanda Powers, Megan Powers, Heather Procter, Esmeralda Rico Martinez, Dazza Rivera, Brian Rodriguez, Jessica Rodriguez, Angelica Rodriguez-Garcia, Luis Rodriguez-Zarate, Rebeca Ruiz, Jose Sanchez-Acosta, Brandon Smith, Bryan Su, Brett Thompson, Aylin Ugarte, Diego Ventura, Oscar Viana, Alejandra Villarreal, Virginia Wambui, Natasha Weilert, Emily Zermeno, and Crystal Zook

Holcomb

Javier Almaraz, Emily Glenn, Kyle Hammond, James Pittman, Jordan Ramsey, and Isabella Wilds

Deerfield

Lorenzo Banda, Chantell Richmeier, and Sheridan Rodriguez

Lakin

Gerardo Aparicio, Ileen Enriquez, and Rilee Harris

Leoti

Kristopher Casper, Andrea De La Cruz, Brian Downing, Ramiro Garcia, Leoti, Ernesto Hernandez, Jonathen Kiser, Christopher Kreutzer, Adam Marcotte, Bryce Nickelson, Tristan Perry, William Thomas, and Aron White

Scott City

Kearston Buffington, Jordan Habiger, Bailey Latta, Dallie Metheney,Bailey Nickel,and Braeden Robinson

Syracuse

Chrissy Batchelor and Karla Solano

Kansas

Vianney Hernandez, Cimarron; Jennifer Neis, Cimarron; Allison Keim, Dodge City; Joe Scott, Dodge City; Jessica Forbes, Elkhart; Rheann Rodenbur, Ingalls; Karalee Ensz, Montezuma; Marcelo Neufeld, Montezuma; Clarissa Najera, Satanta; Aron Corral-Beltran, Sublette; Iexa Jaquez, Ulysses; Kylee Spencer, Ulysses; Adrianna Gutierrez, Wichita; and Alexandra Zwetzig, Wichita

Out of State

Cullen Glosson, Akron, CO; Landon Williams, Castle Rock, CO; Hugo Lopez, Evans, CO; Carly Powley, Keenesburg, CO; Elisabeth McGill, Thornton, CO; Michael Thorne, Thornton, CO; Polly Box, Sun City Center, FL; Jesus Gonzalez, LaFayette, IN; Kaitlyn McHugh, Youngsville, LA; Janitza Muniz, Greenville, NC; Colter France, Kenmare, ND; Terrence Or, Brooklyn, NY; Sarah Kraft, Hooker, OK; and Audrey Graf, Vernon, TX

International

Hugo Almentero Marques, Brazil; Pedro Goncalves, Brazil; Thalian Ercolani, Brazil; Lucas Zamprogno Caser, Brazil; Owen Mitchell, Canada; Chenghao Xin, China; Marli Greaves, Trinidad and Tobago; and Zarina Davletova, Turkmenistan

VP/DEANS’ HONOR ROLL

Garden City

Erika Acosta, Jennifer Aguilar, Veronica Aguilar, Emanuel Aguilar Solorzano, Abdulfeta Ahmed, Lance Allred, Jennifer Alva, Alejandro Alvis, Jose Alvis Gonzalez, Dylan Amos, Evelyn Aranda, Alex Argueta, Elier Arreola-Lugo, Emily Arrieta, Mirtha Arzate Lara, Nancy Avalos-Medina, Karen Baca, Jake Barber, Diana Barcenas-Chavez, Joshua Barkdoll, Alyssa Basilio, Mariah Bayer, Davon Beach-Mayes, Shaelin Bectrom, Kelvon Bennett, Jose Betanco, Madison Biller, Jose Bojorquez-Enriquez, Benjamin Bradbury, Madison Brasher, Courtney Britton,Emily Burns, Christopher Bustos, Melinda Calderon, Aide Cantu, Alexandro Carrillo, Jessica Carrillo, Shai Cartmill, Juliana Casas, Thanya Castellon, Alexis Castillo, Ulisses Castillo, Yoana Chairez, Logan Champlin, Karen Chaparro-Gutierrez, Tara Collier, Javyn Contreras, Jose Coreas Hernandez, Deborah Crouch, Crystal Cruz, Margarita Cruz, Maite Cruz Rosario, Patricia Cuaraque, Way Da, Colten Dacus, Sky Decker, Rina DePaz, Paulina Dominguez, Odalys Espino, Carlos Espino Mendez, Taniah Fairbank, Ernesto Ferrel, Edith Flores, Efrain Flores, Bailey Foreman, Justin Franco, Natalia Galindo, Jailene Garcia, Marcella Garcia, Maribel Garcia, Samantha Garcia Medina, Jacquelyn Garcia-Andrade, Jessica Garcia-Reyes, Jason Garza, Ailyn Gomez, Jacobo Gonzalez, Jacqueline Gonzalez, Liliana Gonzalez, Valerie Gonzalez, Ashley Goss, Eric Green, Jacob Griffin, Javier Guillen Arellano, Ruben Gutierrez, Gracen Haar-Becker, bXuan Hang, Brenda Herman, Misha Hernandez, Gabriela Hernandez Morales, Ahtziri Hernandez-Cortes, Yasmin Hernandez-Martinez, Katelyn Herrell, Ezequiel Herrera, Keana Hipp, Lucas House, Felicity Houston, Julia Htoo, Oscar Jimenez, Jeffrey Juarez, Aaliyah            Kelly, Kayla Knier, Andrew Knoll, Calvin Kottas, Hein Kyaw, Michael Lager, Kyler Lamb, German Leon Salcido, Surisandy Lira, Heron Lira Del Rio, Lesli Lopez, Estefania Loya, Christine Macias, Mariana Macias, Leonardo Marini, Baldomero Marquez, Elynna Martinez, Monica Martinez, Zoe McCallum,Turner McDonald, Devon McKee, Jessica Medina, Deborah Medina-Escalera, Ellis Merriweather, Fatima Mineros, Christopher Mohn, Maria Morales Carrera, Itzel Moreno-Rodriguez, Elizabeth Murillo Cervantes, Abigail Murrell, Spencer Murrison, Citlaly Navarrete Ramirez, Keenan Nelson, Sara Newell, Britnie Novack, Jorge Ochoa, Connery O’Donnell-Smith, Audrey Olivarez, Johnny Oo, Celia Orosco, Nidia Ortega-Herrera, Jessy Ortiz, Joanna Palacios, Roxanna Parral, Alejandro Pena-Romero, Cooper Percival, Elijah Perez, Teresa Perez, Sandra Perkins, Cristina Picazo, Priscila Picazo, Mateo Porras Quinonez, Maddison Raburn, Crystal Ramirez, Evelyn Ramirez, Jose Ramirez, Emily Ramos Salazar, Nicolas Regalado, Carlos Requena Munguia, Brenda Resendiz, Juan Rios, Bladimir Rivera, Noe Rodriguez-Jimenez, Kaylee Rogers, Dominic Romo, Ana Salazar, Karylee Sanchez, Priscila Sanchez-Espinoza, Madelyn Sandoval, Berenise Santos-Rosales, Esmeralda Sepulveda, Tricia Silvam, Sumner Smith, Karen Soares, Kalu Soe, Erika Solorzano Solorzano, Samantha Sosa, Daniel Sotelo, Trevor Southern, Colin Stone, Brenden Stoy, Taryn Tabor, Taylor Terpstra, Alejandra Torres, Catherine Tran-Nguyen, Jhamel Transfiguracion, Hoang Truong, Marisol Varelas, Lesley Vazquez, Judith Ventura-Morales, Omar Viera, Fatima Vital-Caro, Rachel Waboshi, Paw Wah, Garrett Williams, Jaime Wolf, Caitlynn Worley, Jayden Wright, Yanitza Yanez, Carlos Zarpate-Batres, David Zepeda, and Suzannah Zwonitzer

Holcomb

Peyton Blackburn, Jaden Blansett, Nataly Granados, Bertha Granados-Aguilar, Cynthia Guzman, Jacob Henson, Emma Mangels, Ashley Moore, Erica Ortega, Brandy Rodney, Karenna Swart, Jocelyn Vargas, Erik Vega, and Ashley Villagran

Lakin

John Achen, Pamela Arreola, Juan Banuelos, Ethan Campbell, Miguel Fermin Alfonzo, Alicia Garcia, Bailey Jackson, Stephanie Marinez, Jentry Oliphant, Madison Oliphant, and Jaqueline Villa

Leoti

Galilea Castillo and Selina Castillo

Scott City

Oscar Amezcua, Erika Blanco, Abbigale Ford, Jade Heim, Jose Loza, Jennifer Milner, and Jeffrey Wick

Syracuse

Sydnie Andazola, Faith Barnes, Maggie Milam, TJ Montes, Edwin Reyes, and Alaina Squire

Ulysses

Ezequiel Amador, Jeremy Bartholomew, Paige Crombie, Andre Dos Santos Aires, Cristen Edwards, Lizet            Heredia, Elida Hermosillo-Baca, Darwyn Maxwell, Ernan Mendoza, and Madeline Owen

Johnson

Gunner Gum, Jeffrey Gum, Zachary Julian, Victor Molina Miravete, Erik Pantoja, Antonio Robles, Grecia Smith, and Weston Wilkerson

Kansas

Dustin Henry, Grainfield; Wyatt Mong, Grainfield; Makayla Fleming, Hanston; Kade Peterson, Hays; Brooke Abernathy, Hugoton; Jaqueline Armendariz Parra, Hugoton; Angel Quezada Hernandez, Hugoton; David Varela, Ingalls; Sophie Lowry, Jetmore; Rachel Alvarez, Kinsley; Melissa Flores, Kinsley; Dalton Janousek, Lacrosse; Jada Burgman, Leonardville; Taylor Paxson, Medicine Lodge; Melissa Loepky, Montezuma; Anna Teichroeb, Pierceville; Destiny Johnson, Pittsburg; Matthew Huslig, Pratt; Morgan Hoskinson, Satanta; Charles Edwards, Sterling; Erin Briggeman, Sublette; and Monica Hernandez, Sublette

Out of State

Jackson See, Fort Smith, AR; Mason Nguyen, Glendale, AZ; Christian Fuhrman, Queen Creek, AZ; Joseph Steiskal, Arvada, CO; Shane Miller, Bayfield, CO; Katlyn Ornelas, Berthoud, CO; Olivia, Oxley, Castle Rock, CO; Hidaya Thornton, Centennial, CO; Garrett Sanchez, Colorado Springs, CO; Lauren Davis, Denver, CO; Bryce Pearson, Evergreen, CO; Amy Bitar-Grajeda, Holly, CO; Carter Block, Holly, CO; Zachary Thill, Littleton, CO; Caleb Ayers, Mead, CO; Bradley Beckham, Jacksonville, FL; Antwan Offord, Miami, FL; Matthan Hatchie, Haleiwa, HI; Aamir Holmes, Chicago, IL; Tyrielle Watkins; Plaquemine, LA; Martez Jones, Kirkwood, MO; Ryan            McClain, Albuquerque, NM; McKayla Encinias, Las Vegas, NM; Ramon Jefferson, Bronx, NY; Ethan Cole Altus, OK; Lucas Wagner, Cherokee, OK ; Alexandra Jackson, Enid, OK; Hunter Martinez, Guymon, OK; Kayla Burks, Stillwater, OK; Charles Negron, Dorado, PR; William Miller, Greenwood, SC; Cristina Mendoza, Webster, SD; Noemi Vargas, Amarillo, TX; Edgar Puentes, Amherst, TX; Zayne Lewis, Dalhart, TX; Summer Nerkowski, Emory, TX; Meosha Erving, Floresville, TX; Dashanae Pajeaud, Grand Prairie, TX; Lillie Burnett, Huntsville, TX; Tameia Davis, Palestine, TX; William Robinson, Spearman, TX; McKenzie Moore, Spring, TX; Blake Starrett, Texarkana, TX; Taishan Holmes, Tappahannock, VA; and Ali Gaye, Mountlake Terrace, WA

International

Han Berdiyev, Turkmenistan; Gustavo Erika, Brazil; Andre Filho, Brazil; Gabriel Dias Correa De Melo, Brazil; Gabriel Vasques, Brazil; Megan Walz, Canada; Isaac MacNaughton, Canada; Maria Gasca Sanchez, Colombia; David Bellin, Germany; Vincent Wilhelm, Germany; Samuel Nyambura, Kenya; Guilherme Alcobia Graca Oliva, Portugal; Katarina Vojvodic, Serbia; Adam Samnegard, Spain; Oliwer Persson Toiminen, Spain; Corina Suarez Tudela, Spain; Justin Keith, Trinidad and Tobago; and Tapiwa Musarurgwa, Zimbabwe

HONORABLE MENTION

Garden City

Ailyn Acevedo-Martinez, Marcus Archuleta, Crystal Arroyo-Terrazas, Noelia Ayon, Emily Briggs, Cristina Castillo, Paola Castro-Barbosa, Rosa Claro, Adrian Deleon, Jorge Dominguez, Darrian Escobar-Winter, Gregory Etris, Sergio Fernandez, Dakota Finley, Anthony Flores-Almeda, Alondra Fuentes, Allan Garcia, Sandra Garcia Aguilar, Astrid Gonzalez, Jibril Haibe, Hamid Hassen, Yahaira Hernandez, Rafael Hernandez-Jimenez, Jordan Herrman, Emely Jaco, Briana Jones, Fernando Jurado, Remmington Knoll, Joanna Marquez, Brenda Martin Saldana, Brandon Martinez, Maria Martinez, A’Mharee McDowell, Abril Mendoza Delgado, Cynthia Montoya, Daisy Morales, Vania Morales-Garcia, Jaanai Moreno, Taygen Murrison, Evelyn Orosco, Jasmine Ortiz, Wasiim, Ouro-Sama, Alexis Padilla, Alejandra Pfeiff, Martin Robles, Sotero Salazar, Anahi Saldana, Leslie Sanchez, Diana Say, Angel Sherman, Audreyanna, Smeltzer-Harris, Blake Snyder, Megan Vargas, Autumn Vasquez, Elmer Villatoro, Tabitha Weers, and Jessie Weiser-Urteaga

Holcomb

Tasha Dearden, Amy Edmonds, Tiffany Gonzales, Chesny McVey, Jasmine Palacios, Kirstin Richmeier, and Maria Salamanca

Lakin

Morgan Cabral, Allison Crues, Christopher Lanier, and Cathy Palacios

Kansas

Austin Brantley, Great Bend; Evan Dean El Dorodo; Candace Englert, Syracuse; Edgar Garcia, Johnson; Bayleigh Jones, Augusta; Abigail Mendoza, Ulysses; Miguel Ramos, Wichita; Daniel Rodriguez, Ulysses; Catherine Small, Wichita; Nicholas Withington, Atwood; and Jason Zink, Larned

Out of State

Tahlik Chavez, Grand Prairie, TX; Nathaniel Cox, Lafayette, LA; Raul Garcia Luina; Toa Baja, PR; Steven Gregory, Elk City, OK; Ra’veion Hargrove, Dayton, OH; Alex Hernandez, Hereford, TX; Dennis Johnson, Ft. Wayne IN; Saw Josh, Des Moines IA; Alejandra Reyes, Lakewood, WA; Kollin Simon, Palestine, TX; and Makayla Torres, Lamar, CO

International

Diana Angarita Santos, Venezuela, and Javier Pozas Navarro, Spain