Students Advance To Finney County Spelling Bee

Students from Finney County have advanced to the Finney County Spelling Bee that will be held Saturday, February 1st, at 9:00 a.m. in the Garden City High School auditorium, 2720 Buffalo Way Blvd.  Students from elementary through middle school grades will be competing in the spelling bee.  The first place winner of the Finney County Spelling Bee will qualify to participate in the state competition that will be held on Saturday March 21st at Newman University, Wichita, Kansas

The spelling bee winners include:

Alta Brown Elementary School:

Tie 1st: Andrew Tiede

Tie 2nd: Izaac Gonzalez

3rd: Ezebell Kwi

The alternate is: Camila Soltero

Abe Hubert Elementary School:

1st: Jackson Kingston

2nd: Lilly Bohm

3rd: Jorden Pawley Taylor

The alternate is:Alexis Soriano

Buffalo Jones Elementary School:

1st: Bailey Huband

2nd: Samantha Cabral Banuelos

3rd: Vyanney Chairez

The alternate is:Isaac Garcia

Florence Wilson Elementary School:

1st: Emilia Barr

2nd: Su Sa Na

3rd: Cael Johnson

The alternate is: Kaylee Ramos

Georgia Matthews Elementary School:

1st: Reyes Hinojos

2nd: Twar Dar

3rd: Navina Trejo

The alternate is: Paloma Roman

Gertrude Walker Elementary School:

1st: Elvin Ponce-Rodriquez

2nd: Jared Castrellon

3rd: Antoinette Pham

The alternate is: Brayden Molina

Jennie Barker Elementary School:

1st: Derrick Hoff

2nd: Kealie Bryant

3rd: Jarica Hutcheson

The alternate is: Valeria Lozano (Georgiana)

Jennie Wilson Elementary School:

1st: Maggie Deal

2nd: Cambria McClure

3rd: Michelle Hang

The alternate is: Aubree Weissel

Plymell Elementary School:

1st:  Bryson Workman

2nd: Renly Just

3rd: Vivian Whitham

The alternate is: Treven Otero

Bernadine Sitts Intermediate Center

1st: Brandon Flores

2nd: Maya Mancinas

3rd: Adaniel Ladilo

Charles O. Stones Intermediate Center:

1st: Savanna Reyes

2nd: Isaiah Gonzales-Ruiz

3rd: Alan Lopez

Horace Good Middle School

1st: Karl Aguilar

2nd: Jerry Serrano

3rd: Darey Pina

The alternate is: Olivia Randle

Kenneth Henderson Middle School

1st:  Christy Donovan

2nd: Gizell Flores-Zavala

3rd: Joel Vargas Varela

Holcomb Elementary school:

1st: Emmie Ruiz

2nd: Alexis Smith

3rd: Vincent Mead

The alternate is: Jaden Anglesey

Holcomb Middle School:

1st:  Blake Mader

2nd: Kendall Brungardt

3rd: Austin Sullivan

The alternate is: Christopher Aponte

St. Dominic School

1st: Brooklyn Schiffelbein

2nd: Kate Strandmark

3rd: Dua Thang

St. Mary School:

1st: Christan Macias

2nd: Dominic Medina

3rd: Amayah Caro